Browser Cookies
This site uses cookies necessary to properly function. By closing this popup, clicking a link or continuing to browse otherwise, you agree to the use of cookies. View our policies.

LEARN TO SKATE - SUMMER

We teach using curriculum by Learn to Skate USA


Looking for March & April Classes?  Click here


MONDAY:

All levels of Tots, Snowplow Sam, Basic, Free Skate, Teens & Adults, Adaptive

WEDNESDAY:

All levels of Tots, Snowplow Sam, Basic, Free Skate

THURSDAY

Intro to Skating Skills
Teens & Adults

INTRO TO
OFF-ICE:

Wednesdays

Summer Learn to Skate (LTS)
 
May - August 2024
 
Learn to Skate is a program designed for skaters ages three to adult to grow their skating skills from beginning to advanced levels.
 
Monday Class Schedule:
 
Includes 30 minutes of group instruction and 15 minutes of practice ice each week.
  • Tots: Class 5:30-6:00 PM, Practice 6:00-6:15 PM
  • Snowplow Sam 1-4: Class 5:30-6:00 PM, Practice 6:00-6:15 PM
  • Basic 1: Class 5:30-6:00 PM, Practice 6:00-6:15 PM
  • Basic 2-5: Class 6:15-6:45 PM, Practice 6:00-6:15 PM
  • Basic 6: Class 7:00-7:30 PM, Practice 6:45-7:00 PM
  • Pre-Free Skate-Free Skate 6: Class 7:00-7:30 PM, Practice 6:45-7:00 PM
  • Teens & Adults Low (On-ice): Class 6:15-6:45 PM, Practice 6:45-7:00 PM
  • Teens & Adults High (On-ice): Class 7:00-7:30 PM, Practice 6:45-7:00 PM
  • Adaptive: Class 7:00-7:30 PM, Practice 6:45-7:00 PM
Monday Full Summer Session (10 weeks)
  • June 3, 10, 17, 24
  • July 1, 8, 15, 22, 29
  • August 5
Cost & Payment Options:
  • Cost: $240
  • Payment Options:
  1. Pay in Full (pay $240 at check out)
  2. Pay in Installments (pay in 3 payments: (1) $80 at checkout, (2) $80 on 7/5/24, (3) $80 on 8/5/24)
Monday Summer Session 1 Only (5 weeks)
  • June 3, 10, 17, 24
  • July 1
Cost & Payment Options:
  • Cost: $120
  • Pay in Full at Checkout Only
Monday Summer Session 2 Only (5 weeks)
  • July 8, 15, 22, 295
  • August 5
Cost & Payment Options:
  • Cost: $120
  • Pay in Full at Checkout Only
Wednesday Class Schedule:
 
Includes 30 minutes of group instruction and 15 minutes of practice ice each week.
  • Tots: Class 5:15-5:45 PM, Practice 5:45-6:00 PM
  • Snowplow Sam 1-4: Class 5:15-5:45 PM, Practice 5:45-6:00 PM
  • Basic 1: Class 5:15-5:45 PM, Practice 5:45-6:00 PM
  • Basic 2-6: Class 6:00-6:30 PM, Practice 6:30-6:45 PM
  • Pre-Free Skate-Free Skate 6: Class 6:45-7:15 PM, Practice 6:30-6:45 PM
Wednesday Full Summer Session (10 weeks)
  • May 29
  • June 5, 12, 19, 26
  • July 10, 17, 24, 31
  • August 7
Cost & Payment Options:
  • Cost: $240
  • Payment Options:
  1. Pay in Full (pay $240 at check out)
  2. Pay in Installments (pay in 3 payments: (1) $80 at checkout, (2) $80 on 7/5/24, (3) $80 on 8/5/24)
Wednesday Summer Session 1 Only (5 weeks)
  • May 29
  • June 5, 12, 19, 26
Cost & Payment Options:
  • Cost: $120
  • Pay in Full at Checkout Only
Wednesday Summer Session 2 Only (5 weeks)
  • July 10, 17, 24, 31
  • August 7
Cost & Payment Options:
  • Cost: $120
  • Pay in Full at Checkout Only

Thursday Class Schedule:
 
Includes 30 minutes of group instruction and 15 minutes of practice ice each week.
  • Intro to Skating Skills: Class 5:00-5:30 PM, Practice 5:30-5:45 PM
  • Teens & Adults ALL (On-ice): Class 5:30-6:00 PM, Practice 5:15-5:30 PM
Thursday Full Summer Session (9 weeks)
  • June 6, 13, 20, 27
  • July 11, 18, 25
  • August 1, 8
Cost & Payment Options:
  • Cost: $240
  • Payment Options:
  1. Pay in Full (pay $240 at check out)
  2. Pay in Installments (pay in 3 payments: (1) $80 at checkout, (2) $80 on 7/5/24, (3) $80 on 8/5/24)
Thursday Summer Session 1 Only (4 weeks)
  • June 6, 13, 20, 27
Cost & Payment Options:
  • Cost: $96
  • Pay in Full at Checkout Only
Thursday Summer Session 2 Only (5 weeks)
  • July 11, 18, 25
  • August 1, 8
Cost & Payment Options:
  • Cost: $144
  • Pay in Full at Checkout Only
 
Intro to Off-Ice Training
 
This class is designed for skaters in Basic 3 to Free Skate 6. Off-ice classes help improve flexibility, strength, agility, balance, movement, and performance! Figure skaters are encouraged to enroll in off-ice classes as it is a GREAT way to fast-track your skating progress and get results safely, quickly, and more easily (and even have a lot of fun along the way).
 
Wednesday Full Summer Session (10 weeks): 4:45-5:05 PM
  • May 29
  • June 5, 12, 19, 26
  • July 10, 17, 24, 31
  • August 7
Cost & Payment Options:
  • Cost: $160
  • Payment Options:
  1. Pay in Full (pay $160 at check out)
  2. Pay in Installments (pay in 3 payments: (1) $53.34 at checkout, (2) $53.33 on 7/5/24, (3) $53.33 on 8/5/24)
Wednesday Summer Session 1 Only (5 weeks): 4:45-5:05 PM
  • May 29
  • June 5, 12, 19, 26
Cost & Payment Options:
  • Cost: $80
  • Pay in Full at Checkout Only
Wednesday Summer Session 2 Only (5 weeks): 4:45-5:05 PM
  • July 10, 17, 24, 31
  • August 7
Cost & Payment Options:
  • Cost: $80
  • Pay in Full at Checkout Only
 
 
Great Life Members qualify for one of the following promotions:
  • Purchase one Learn to Skate Session and get a 20% a Show Registration and a FREE reusable tote bag.
  • Purchase one Full Learn to Skate session and receive 50% off our Teens & Adults class registration.
After registration is complete, an email will be sent out to those who qualify with instructions for redeeming the promotion.
 
IMPORTANT MEMBERSHIP INFORMATION

All Learn to Skate (LTS) skaters are considered members of the Sioux Falls Figure Skating Club, which requires a SFFSC Learn to Skate (LTS) Club Membership. Your membership must be current before we are able to welcome your skater onto the ice. If you do not have the required current membership you will receive an email from our membership manager with instructions on how to purchase or renew your membership.

Summer SFFSC Membership note: The summer session occurs during both the 2023-24 season and the 2024-25 season. All skaters participating in the summer season will need both season memberships. (2023-24 season ends on 6/30/24 and the 2024-25 season begins on 7/1/24. All 2024-25 memberships are effective through 6/30/25).  

Skaters with a current 2023-24 SFFSC Learn to Skate (LTS) Membership: If you have a current 2023-24 SFFSC LTS Membership, that will expire on 6/30/24, you will receive an email with a link to renew your membership for the 2024-25 season.

New Skaters: If you are new to SFFSC Learn to Skate (LTS) programs and participating in the summer session for the first time, you will receive an email with a link to a pro-rated SFFSC Learn to Skate (LTS) Membership that will cover the remainder of the 2023-24 season as well as your membership for the entire upcoming 2024-25 season.

Please contact: members@sffsc.com if you have any questions regarding SFFSC memberships.  

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
SFFSC has the right to cancel any session, class, or event that does not reach the required skater minimums prior to the registration deadline. All deadlines are set a minimum of seven days prior to the day of the event. Should any session be canceled, you will be notified via email and refunded. Registration & Processing Fees are non-refundable. 
Questions Please direct any questions regarding the LTS Program to: info@sffsc.com

Looking for March & April Classes?  Click here

SFFSC SPONSORS